Lao Cai Train Station
Lao Cai Train Station

Trains from Lao Cai to Hanoi

Below you can find the timetables for the trains from Lao Cai to Hanoi. The rail fares will be informed upon receiving your request. The service charge by AdventureGreen is USD4/ticket. Upon receiving payment, the train ticket will be issued and sent to you via email. You are to show the e ticket (either in paper form or digital form) to the train staff when boarding.

 The ticket classes include: hard seats, soft seats, 4-sleeper compartments, 6-sleeper compartments. All carriages have air-conditioning nowadays. Blankets are provided for sleepers. There is a dining carriage on each train. The train staff travel back and forth between carriages with a cart on which they have drinks and snacks for sales.

For those of you who come back from a trekking tour in Sapa or Bat Xat, AdventureGreen could assist with booking a day-use room for you at a hotel close to Lao Cai Train Station. It is lovely to have a comfortable room for a hot shower and refreshment after a hard trek.

SP2

Train StationKmDeparture TimeArrival Time
Lào Cai 0 20:55 20:55
Phố Lu 32 21:51 21:48
Bảo Hà 57 22:31 22:28
Mậu A 108 23:47 23:45
Yên Bái 139 0:38 0:31
Đông Anh 273 3:46 3:44
Gia Lâm 289 4:17 4:14
Hà Nội 294 4:32 4:32

 

SP4

Train StationKmDeparture TimeArrival Time
Lào Cai 0 21:40 21:40
Phố Lu 32 22:36 22:33
Bảo Hà 57 23:15 23:13
Lang Khay 75 23:45 23:43
Trái Hút 92 0:13 0:11
Yên Bái 139 1:28 1:20
Phú Thọ 195 2:52 2:50
Việt Trì 221 3:33 3:31
Vĩnh Yên 240 3:59 3:57
Yên Viên 283 5:0 4:58
Gia Lâm 289 5:15 5:12
Hà Nội 294 5:30 5:30

 

SP8

Train StationKmDeparture TimeArrival Time
Lào Cai 0 20:10 20:10
Phố Lu 32 21:6 21:3
Bảo Hà 57 21:46 21:43
Trái Hút 92 22:39 22:37
Mậu A 108 23:7 23:5
Yên Bái 139 23:58 23:51
Phú Thọ 195 1:28 1:26
Việt Trì 221 2:9 2:7
Vĩnh Yên 240 2:35 2:33
Đông Anh 273 3:19 3:17
Yên Viên 283 3:41 3:39
Gia Lâm 289 3:56 3:53
Hà Nội 294 4:11 4:11